To work with a student visa you must:

  1. Go to the immigration website and download the request for exemption document
  2. Fill in the document
  3. They will ask you for your passport and your foreign resident card
  4. Return the file at the Immigration Office
  5. Once obtained, the derogation will allow you to work a maximum of 28 hours a week
  6. It is advisable to go to immigration very early, the office is usually crowded

You want to live and study in Japan? However, without a work permit this dream seems impossible? You live in Japan, you have a student visa and you want to work and make some extra money? Here are some tips that could help you work in Japan during your studies.

Many would like to try and experience living and working in Japan. To achieve that dream, studying at a Japanese language school and obtaining a student visa become an essential step. It will allow you to boost your level of Japanese, but also to give you time to fully understand the country, to choose your university, your career and the path you wish to pursue in the archipelago.

Living in Japan is also a financial investment

Here’s the thing: such a project is generally an expensive investment. Flight, accommodation but also daily life, transportation, food and outings can very quickly and heavily weigh on your budget. Without work permit, it becomes difficult to consider further education that can be spread out over several years.
live in japan, study japanese language with SNG

The labor market in Japan

At the beginning of 2017, Japan unemployment rate reached 2.8%. Japan is currently going through a period of full employment and many offers do not find applicant. For students, there is plenty of what japanese people call baito (バ イ ト). Baito are odd jobs. All around Tokyo, restaurants, hotels, shops, video game publishers … and even foreign language schools regularly recruit for this type of jobs. Sometimes knowledge of Japanese is required, but it is not uncommon for companies to hire foreigners who will work in English or in their native language.

Can I work in Japan with a student visa ?

The student visa is a document that allow you to stay on the japanese territory in the sole purpose of studying. By its nature, this visa does not authorize to work. Besides, in order to start your Japanese studies in the best possible conditions, we strongly recommend you not to work during the first 3 months of your stay. However, to improve your daily life and live more serenely in Japan, you can apply for a derogation allowing you to work on Japanese soil with a student visa.
Work in Japan with a student visa

Applying for Work Permit with a Student Visa in Japan

First, go to the Immigration website and print the document entitled: Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted. When done, fill in the document. You will have to return your application to the immigration office along with your passport and your foreign resident card. *Note that under certain conditions, you can work at your university without needing a change of status.

Once the authorization is obtained, you will be given permission to work up to 28 hours per week. It should be more than enough to improve your daily life throughout your studies in Japan.

Warning !

Immigration services are often crowded. It is recommended to go there before the doors open, otherwise you might have to wait for several hours. The obtention of a student visa remains conditional on the financial guarantees presented by the candidate. The promise of a part-time job in Japan will not exonerate you to these obligations. Thereby the work obtained should aim to improve your daily life, not to finance your studies.