Language/言語 

Admission information

Top > Admission information

Shinjuku Japanese Language Institute welcomes those who wish to apply for a student visa as well as those who are current visa holders. Application procedures differ depending upon your visa type and course of study. Choose a button below for details of each application process. For more Japan visa information, please refer to

For those applying for study abroad visas

Application Guide

Enrollment period and application (up to two-year stay)

Please note that once student capacity is reached the application will close. We accept applications from 6 months before the month of admission. In addition, we recommend that you submit your application as early as possible because the application process may take time and additional documents maybe requested.
April entry 1 or 2 year course
October entry 1 and half year course

【Selection Criteria When Applying for a Student Visa】
 ・As a general rule, applicants must have completed up to at least secondary schooling/middle school.
  *The standards for screening vary depending on country. Please inquire for more information.
  *Depending on the case, the applicant may be required to do an interview with school staff as part of the screening process.

Necessary documents

• Documents prepared by student
1.School application(official doc)
2.Personal history(official doc)
3.Statement of purpose to study abroad(official doc)
4.Statement of relatives and their health(official doc)
5.4 photos(h4cm×w3cm, taken within the last 6 months)
6.Last diploma copy*
* original document maybe required.
7.Last academic transcript copy*
8.Certificate of Japanese learning
9.Copy of passport
10. Health certificate(official doc)

• Documents prepared by financial sponsor
1.Statement of financial support(official doc)
2.Certificate of employment
3.Proof of income
4.Bank certificate of deposit
5.Copy of bankbook
6.Copy of identification
7.Family credentials
8.Written oath(official doc)

School Fees

Period Process fees Registration fees Tuition fees Insurance Total
Prices do not include textbooks. (2019)
1 year ¥30,000 ¥40,000 ¥720,000 ¥10,000 ¥800,000
1.5 year ¥30,000 ¥40,000 ¥1,080,000 ¥15,800 ¥1,165,800
2 years ¥30,000 ¥40,000 ¥1,440,000 ¥20,000 ¥1,530,000

※As international students have an obligation to national health insurance, please pay your rates to your city of residence. National health insurance cover 70% of medical fees.

※Student health insurance (through the Japanese Language Institute Co-operation) provides coverage of the 30% of fees that national health insurance do not cover and it apply from the 1st of the starting month to the last day of the final month of study (e.g. For a student studying from April 5th to March 16th of the next year, coverage will begin April 1st and continue until March 31st of the next year). Some diseases and treatments may not be covered.

Current visa holders

The application procedure is quite simple for those who have their own visa such as short term visas, working holiday visa, etc., and those who already reside in Japan with proper visa status. Please come to the office of SNG before your selected course term begins. For more visa information, please see the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

A short term visa is issued to those who wish to stay in Japan up to 90 days for the purpose of tourism, business, visiting friends or relatives , etc. that do not include paid activities. For some nationalities, this visa is not required. Please see the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website or visit the nearest Japanese embassy for more information.

Application Guide

Month of Admission

Four times a year: April, July, October and January.

Necessary documents

1. Application form (separate form)
2. 4 passport-sized photos (H4cm x W3cm) - taken within the last 6 months.
3. Passport copy
4. Residence card copy(except those who have a short-term visa)
5. Health certificate

School Fees

Period Inscription Tuition Total
Prices do not include textbooks. If you want to extend your studies after 3 months, you are required to pay an additional registration fee of ¥ 5,000. Those who reside in Japan are required to pay the course fee for 3 months in a lump sum
1 month ¥15,000 ¥60,000 ¥75,000
2 months ¥25,000 ¥120,000 ¥145,000
3 months ¥35,000 ¥180,000 ¥215,000

Saturday courses

Location Shinjuku Japanese Language Institute Building No. 1
Term Duration 3 months (total 10 lessons)
Hours 10:00 AM ~ 13:00 PM (Includes 2 10-minute breaks)
※ Spring: April to June Summer: July to September Fall: October to December Winter: January to March
※ Please be sure to verify the following schedules before joining the class.

Fees

Registration Fee ¥ 15,000 (one-time payment)
Tuition ¥ 66,000 (lump sum payment)
※ Payable in two installments: ¥ 34,000 × 2 (the second installment must be paid by the 6th lesson)
※ Those who wish to register after the course has already started will be required to contact our staff privately.
※ Learning material(s) is paid separately. The price will depend on the selected language level. Please purchase the necessary textbooks directly at the Institute.
※ The payment may be done either by cash (directly at the school office) or via bank transfer. Please contact the school for details.

Necessary documents

1. Application form※
2. 2 passport-sized photos (H4cm x W3cm) - taken within the last 6 months.
3. Passport copy
4. Resident card (except those who have short-term visa)

Evening courses

Class hours Tuesday and Thursday: 19:00 ~ 20:30

Fees

Material fees are not included. The above payments must be made at the SNG Tokyo office at the time of application. You can also pay by bank tranfer. For more information, please contact the school.
Full payment Divided into two payments
Tuition fee ¥ 66,000 (3 months, 20 classes) ① ¥ 34,000(10 classes)
② ¥ 34,000 (10 classes)
Registration fee ¥15,000 ¥15,000
Total ¥81,000 ¥83,000

Necessary documents

1. Application form※
2. 4 passport-sized photos (H4cm x W3cm) - taken within the last 6 months.
3. Passport copy
4. Resident card copy(except those who have short-term visa)